Is Best-One Cereal Variety Packs 10 x 25g (250g) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- riboflavin
- calcium carbonate
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Corn Flour, Sugar, Wheat Flour, Barley Flour, Salt, Anti Caking Agent: Calcium Carbonate, Flavourings, Vitamins And Minerals (Iron, Thiamine, Riboflavin, Niacin, Folic Acid), Colour: Beta Carotene
Check Best-One Cereal Variety Packs 10 x 25g (250g) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best-One Cereal Variety Packs 10 x 25g (250g) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
One Degree Organic Foods Gluten-Free Sprouted Rolled Oats, 24 Ounces (4 Packs)
General Mills, Fiber One Breakfast Cereal, Original Bran, Whole Grain, 19.6 Oz
Lotus Biscoff Four Family Packs in One Box, 35.2 Ounce
Great Value Fruit & Grain Cereal Bars, Variety Pack, 1.3 oz, 32 Count
Best Choice Crisp Rice Cereal
Where to buy
Best-One Cereal Variety Packs 10 x 25g (250g) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Pouch


