Is Best-One Pickled Onions 340g Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt vinegar
malt vinegar
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nions (Onions, Salt), Malt Vinegar, Acidity Regulator: Acetic Acid, Sugar, Salt, Water
Check Best-One Pickled Onions 340g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best-One Pickled Onions 340g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Nabisco Good Thins The Cheese One Three Cheese Rice & Cheese Snacks 3.5 Oz. Box
Best foods mayonnaise real mayo gluten free, kosher condiment 30 oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spread, 28%, The Light One
Bushs Best Black Beans, Frijoles Negros
FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE WITH MOZZARELLA STYLE SHREDS, ROASTED RED ONIONS, BELL PEPPERS, TOMATOES, GARLIC & BASIL THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, FIRE-ROASTED VEGETABLE
Where to buy
Best-One Pickled Onions 340g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Condiment · Whole


