Is Best-One Shorties Rich Shortcake Flavour 150g Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (Wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Sugar, Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Wheat Starch, Partially Inverted Refiners Syrup, Soya Flour, Raising Agents: Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate, Ammonium Hydrogen Carbonate, Dried Glucose Syrup, Salt, Flavourings
Check Best-One Shorties Rich Shortcake Flavour 150g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Best-One Shorties Rich Shortcake Flavour 150g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
FlavCity All-In-One Protein Smoothie Powder Strawberry Shortcake
FlavCity All-In-One Protein Smoothie Powder Strawberry Shortcake
Cathedral City Plant Based Mature Cheddar Cheese Flavour Vegan Grated 150g
Haribo Zingfest Fizzy Fruit Flavour 150G
Optimum Nutrition Gold Standard Whey Protein Powder Double Rich Chocolate Flavour 15 Servings 450g
Where to buy
Best-One Shorties Rich Shortcake Flavour 150g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Pouch


