Is BEST YET, NONFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- enzyme
- carbon dioxide
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
enzyme
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. Thy can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CULTURED PASTEURIZED SKIM MILK, PINEAPPLE, WHEY, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, ASPARTAME*, ARTIFICIAL COLOR, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM CITRATE, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CARBON DIOXIDE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS), VITAMIN A PALMITATE AND ENZYME.
Check BEST YET, NONFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BEST YET, NONFAT SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE WITH PINEAPPLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Daisy Low-Fat Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milk Fat, 16 Oz.
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 4% Milkfat Minimum - 24 Oz
Daisy Cottage Cheese Small Curd 2% Milkfat Low Fat - 24 Oz
Good Culture Cottage Cheese, Small Curd, 4% Milkfat, Organic, Whole Milk Classic
LOW-FAT CLASSIC SIMPLY 2% SMALL CURD COTTAGE CHEESE, LOW-FAT CLASSIC
About this product
Cheese · Spreadable


