Is Best Yet With Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Instant Drink Mix Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • nonfat milk
  • whey protein concentrate
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
nonfat milk
whey protein concentrate

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Marshmallows [sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor], Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Extract For Color, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Best Yet With Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Instant Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast