Is Best Yet With Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Instant Drink Mix Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from animals.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • sodium caseinate
  • whey protein concentrate
  • nonfat milk
  • gelatin
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

sodium caseinate
whey protein concentrate
nonfat milk

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Whey, Cocoa [processed With Alkali], Marshmallows [sugar, Corn Syrup, Modified Corn Starch, Gelatin, Artificial Flavor], Corn Syrup Solids, Nonfat Milk, Coconut Oil, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Whey Protein Concentrate, Salt, Sodium Caseinate, Dipotassium Phosphate, Mono And Diglycerides, Annatto Extract And Turmeric Extract For Color, Artificial Flavor. Contains: Milk.

Check Best Yet With Marshmallows Hot Cocoa Instant Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfast