Is Better Bar Company 100% Natural Fruits & Veggies Vegan Friendly 6 Fruity Bars Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may contain milk, gluten containing cereals
  • gluten containing cereals
  • barley
  • wheat
  • vegetable gum
  • flavour
  • oat

may contain milk, gluten containing cereals

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Fruit Juices (pineapple, Grape, Lemon) (63%), Fruit And Vegetable Puree (banana, Spinach) (11%), Coconut Water (9%), Glucose Syrup, Pineapple Juice Concentrate (5%), Sugar, Vegetable Gum (locust Bean Gum), Flavour, Food Acid (citric), Colour (141ii,). May Contain Milk, Gluten Containing Cereals (wheat, Oat And Barley), Soybean And Pieces Of Peanuts And Tree Nuts.

Check Better Bar Company 100% Natural Fruits & Veggies Vegan Friendly 6 Fruity Bars against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Snack · Bar

Flavor
FruitySweetTangy
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfast Item