Is Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
monocalcium phosphate monohydrate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
White rice flour, brown rice flour, tapioca starch, potato starch, canola oil, sugar potato flour, sodium acid pyrophosphate, xanthan gum, pectin, baking soda, salt, cream of tartar, monocalcium phosphate monohydrate.
Check Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Batter Pancake and Biscuit Mix in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Grain · Powder


