Is Better Bites Double Chocolate Cake Bites, Double Chocolate Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- calcium carbonate
- monocalcium phosphate
- calcium lactate
- natural flavor
calcium carbonate
Dietitian noteCalcium carbonate (e170 or chalk) usually comes from chalk, limestone, or marble, though it can come from egg shells or animal bone. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, CHOCOLATE (UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE, SUGAR, COCOA BUTTER), BROWN SUGAR, SUGAR, WHITE RICE FLOUR, CANOLA OIL, TAPIOCA FLOUR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, POTATO STARCH, CHOCOLATE NONPAREILS (CANE SUGAR, COCOA POWDER PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN STARCH, CARNAUBA WAX), NATURAL FLAVOR, BAKING POWDER (CORN STARCH, SODIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), EGG REPLACER [POTATO STARCH, TAPIOCA FLOUR, LEAVENING (CALCIUM LACTATE, CALCIUM CARBONATE, CREAM OF TARTAR), CELLULOSE GUM, MODIFIED CELLULOSE], SALT, BAKING SODA, COFFEE, GUAR GUM.
Check Better Bites Double Chocolate Cake Bites, Double Chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Bites Double Chocolate Cake Bites, Double Chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


