Is Better Blends Oat & Collagen Protein Vanilla Flavored Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- hydrolyzed bovine collagen
- natural & organic flavoring
hydrolyzed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Hydrolyzed Bovine Collagen, Proatein® Oat Protein, NOVELOSE* (Tapioca Fiber), VERSAFIBE™ (Potato Fiber), MCTC Powder 70%, PromOatº Beta Glucan, Sea Salt, Pure Vanilla Extract 2X SD, Natural & Organic Flavoring, Steviol Glycosides (Rebaudioside-M).
Check Better Blends Oat & Collagen Protein Vanilla Flavored against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Blends Oat & Collagen Protein Vanilla Flavored in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Orgain USDA Organic Plant Protein and Superfoods Powder, Vanilla
Orgain Organic Plant Based Protein Powder, Vanilla, 21g Protein, 1.0lb, 16.0oz
Oat-Ly Frozen Dessert, Non-Dairy, The Original, Vanilla
Fairlife Core Power Milk Shake High Protein Vanilla - 14 Fl. Oz.
Orgain Organic Protein 50 Superfoods Protein Powder Creamy Chocolate Fudge Flavored
About this product
Supplement · Powder


