Is Better Cheddar Cheese Powder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • buttermilk
  • pasteurized milk
  • whey
  • cheese cultures

buttermilk

Dietitian note

Though slightly lower in lactose than regular milk, buttermilk contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES, WHEY, BUTTERMILK, SALT, SILICON DIOXIDE (ANTI - CAKING AGENT), DISODIUM PHOSPHATE (PROCESSING AID).

Check Better Cheddar Cheese Powder against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyButteryUmami
Texture
Granule
Commonly used for
CookingGarnishingSnackingTopping