Is Better Made Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy flour
soy flour
Dietitian noteSoy flour is a finely milled powder derived from ground soybeans. It contains concentrated soy proteins and bioactive compounds that can provoke allergic or intolerant responses in individuals following a soy-free diet. Even trace amounts may lead to inadvertent soy exposure and clinical symptoms, so it should be excluded from soy-free meal plans.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
POTATOES, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: COTTONSEED, CORN, SUNFLOWER AND/OR PALM OIL), SALT. SEASONING: DEXTROSE, SOY FLOUR, SALT, ONION POWDER, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, DRIED PARSLEY, SPICE EXTRACT, LESS THAN 2% CANOLA OIL, CALCIUM PHOSPHATE.
Check Better Made Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Made Sour Cream & Onion Potato Chips, Sour Cream & Onion in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


