Is better made sweet bbq flavored potato chips Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- calcium phosphate
- mi 48213 ains bioengineered food thea
- natural smoke flavor
calcium phosphate
Dietitian noteCalcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
since 1930 potassium 386mg 8% the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, rch on ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed, palm), salt, seasoning: sugar, salt, tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, garlic powder, canola oil, color (turmeric extract, annatto extract, paprika extract), citric acid, maltodéxtrin, natural smoke flavor, calcium phosphate, silicon dioxide, manufactured by: better made snack foods, ic, detroit, mi 48213 ains bioengineered food ingredients thea
Check better made sweet bbq flavored potato chips against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open better made sweet bbq flavored potato chips in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Chips · Pouch


