Is better made sweet bbq flavored potato chips Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • calcium phosphate
  • mi 48213 ains bioengineered food thea
  • natural smoke flavor

calcium phosphate

Dietitian note

Calcium phosphate, monocalcium phosphate and tricalcium phosphate all refer to a mineral salt which can be found in both rocks and bones. Absent more information on the label, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

since 1930 potassium 386mg 8% the % daily value (dv) tells you how much a nutrient in a serving of food contributes to a daily diet, 2,000 calories a day is used for general nutrition advice, rch on ingredients: potatoes, vegetable oil (contains one or more of the following: cottonseed, palm), salt, seasoning: sugar, salt, tomato powder, monosodium glutamate, onion powder, garlic powder, canola oil, color (turmeric extract, annatto extract, paprika extract), citric acid, maltodéxtrin, natural smoke flavor, calcium phosphate, silicon dioxide, manufactured by: better made snack foods, ic, detroit, mi 48213 ains bioengineered food ingredients thea

Check better made sweet bbq flavored potato chips against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Chips · Pouch

Flavor
SweetSmoky
Texture
CrispyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoSide Dish