Is Better Nature Mediterranean Tempeh 220g Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavourings
- calcium sulphate
natural flavourings
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tempeh 87% ( Soya Beans, Water, Tempeh Culture (Calcium Sulphate, Inoculum)), Water, Tomato Paste, Spices (Smoked Paprika, Paprika, Cumin, Pepper), Garlic Paste (Garlic, Water, Salt), Vegetables (Onion, Roasted Onion), Salt, Sunflower Oil, Spirit Vinegar, Natural Flavourings, Herbs, Mushroom Powder
Check Better Nature Mediterranean Tempeh 220g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Nature Mediterranean Tempeh 220g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Nature Valley Crunchy Peanut Butter Granola Bars
Nature Valley Crunchy Oats 'n Honey Granola Bars, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Nature Valley Oats 'n Dark Chocolate Crunchy Granola Bar, 1.49 oz 2-Bar Pouch, 6 ct Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
About this product
Unknown · Loaf, Slice


