Is Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • disodium inosinate

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated roasted garlic paste provides bold, savory, caramelized flavor and a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves easily into soups, sauces, gravies, marinades, roasted vegetables and mashed potatoes. Reviewers commonly note consistent, versatile performance and strong impact—many say a small amount suffices, while a few find the intensity too pronounced overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Roasted Garlic, Salt, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Water, Sugar, Garlic Powder, Soybean Oil, Disodium Inosinate And Disodium Guanylate, Xanthan Gum, Natural Flavor, Roasted Garlic, Natural Flavor

Check Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better than Bouillon Base Premium Roasted Garlic - 8 Oz is available at 15 retailers

AlbertsonsGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteSmith'sUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmans

About this product

Sauce · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickySavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
DenseOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep