Is Better Than Bouillon Chicken Dairy Free?

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Why it's not dairy free
- milk
- dried whey
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken With Its Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


