Is Better Than Bouillon Chicken Gluten Free?

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavours
flavours
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken With Its Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


