Is Better Than Bouillon Chicken Vegetarian?

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- chicken with its juices
- disodium inosinate
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Concentrated savory paste with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily in hot liquids; commonly used to enhance soups, stews, sauces, gravies, rice, and marinades. Reviewers note rich, intense flavor and long shelf life, praising versatility and convenience while some caution about strong saltiness requiring careful dilution and moderate portioning.
Ingredients
Chicken With Its Juices, Salt, Sugar, Corn Syrup Solids, Chicken Fat, Hydrolyzed Soy Protein, Dried Whey (Milk), Flavours, Disodium Inosinate And Guanylate, Turmeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Chicken against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Chicken in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Chicken Broth 99% Fat Free 32oz. Box
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Chicken is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


