Is Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated savory paste offering rich, broth-like flavor and smooth, spreadable texture; dissolves easily into hot water and sauces. Commonly used to enrich soups, gravies, casseroles, rice and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong savory depth, convenient portioning, and usefulness for boosting homemade stocks and recipes across many kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables* and concentrated vegetable juices*(carrots*, celery*, onion*, water), salt, cane sugar*, maltodextrin*, soybean oil*, natural flavor, yeast extract*, food starch*, guar gum*, turmeric*, spices*, citric acid. *Organic.

Check Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry