Is Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • disodium inosinate
  • natural flavor

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar 79 oz is a popular product known for its authentic home cooked taste. Made with chicken, onion, parsley, and spices, it serves as the ultimate chicken base for various dishes like soups, stews, sauces, and more. This granulated bouillon is widely used in Latin American cuisine and can be found in a range of sizes. With each jar making 45 cups of flavorful broth, people love the taste and find it great for adding flavor to their favorite recipes, including Chicken Tacos, gravies, pasta dishes, and stir fries.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, PALM OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY (40g), CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)

Check Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 17 retailers

AmazonH-E-BHarris TeeterIGAJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sPick 'n SaveRalphsSafewayShopRiteTargetThe Fresh GrocerUnited SupermarketsVonsWalgreensWalmart

About this product

Condiment · Granule, Powder

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry