Is Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Savory, concentrated broth-like flavor in fine, free-flowing granules that dissolve quickly. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, vegetables and gravies. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, strong taste, robust savory notes and easy mixing; some report noticeable saltiness while others praise its versatility and ability to enhance everyday home meals.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- disodium inosinate
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Savory, concentrated broth-like flavor in fine, free-flowing granules that dissolve quickly. Commonly used to season soups, stews, sauces, rice, vegetables and gravies. Reviewers frequently cite convenience, strong taste, robust savory notes and easy mixing; some report noticeable saltiness while others praise its versatility and ability to enhance everyday home meals.
Ingredients
Salt, corn starch, monosodium glutamate, potassium salt, sugar, palm oil, chicken fat, onion extract, garlic extract, disodium inosinate, disodium guanylate, caramel color (contains sulfites), spices, turmeric (color), citric acid, paprika extract (color).
Check Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Chicken Flavor Granulated Bouillon is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Granule


