Is Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz Gluten Free?

Description
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar 79 oz is a popular product known for its authentic home cooked taste. Made with chicken, onion, parsley, and spices, it serves as the ultimate chicken base for various dishes like soups, stews, sauces, and more. This granulated bouillon is widely used in Latin American cuisine and can be found in a range of sizes. With each jar making 45 cups of flavorful broth, people love the taste and find it great for adding flavor to their favorite recipes, including Chicken Tacos, gravies, pasta dishes, and stir fries.
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Description
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar 79 oz is a popular product known for its authentic home cooked taste. Made with chicken, onion, parsley, and spices, it serves as the ultimate chicken base for various dishes like soups, stews, sauces, and more. This granulated bouillon is widely used in Latin American cuisine and can be found in a range of sizes. With each jar making 45 cups of flavorful broth, people love the taste and find it great for adding flavor to their favorite recipes, including Chicken Tacos, gravies, pasta dishes, and stir fries.
Ingredients
SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, CORN STARCH, POTASSIUM CHLORIDE, POWDERED COOKED CHICKEN, SUGAR, NATURAL FLAVOR, CHICKEN FAT, PALM OIL, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE, CARAMEL COLOR (CONTAINS SULFITES), MALTODEXTRIN, DEHYDRATED PARSLEY (40g), CITRIC ACID, TURMERIC (COLOR), PAPRIKA OLEORESIN (COLOR)
Check Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Knorr Bouillon Granulated Chicken Jar - 7.9 Oz is available at 17 retailers
About this product
Condiment · Granule, Powder


