Is Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch

food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

A concentrated savory paste offering rich, broth-like flavor and smooth, spreadable texture; dissolves easily into hot water and sauces. Commonly used to enrich soups, gravies, casseroles, rice and marinades. Reviewers note consistent flavor, strong savory depth, convenient portioning, and usefulness for boosting homemade stocks and recipes across many kitchens daily.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegetables* and concentrated vegetable juices*(carrots*, celery*, onion*, water), salt, cane sugar*, maltodextrin*, soybean oil*, natural flavor, yeast extract*, food starch*, guar gum*, turmeric*, spices*, citric acid. *Organic.

Check Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon No Chicken Base, Vegetarian is available at 2 retailers

WalmartWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmamiEarthy
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepStir Fry