Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural juices
- natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Stock, Cane Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Tumeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


