Is Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- chicken stock
- chicken fat
- chicken meat and natural juices
- natural flavor
chicken stock
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Chicken Meat And Natural Juices, Maltodextrin, Salt, Chicken Stock, Cane Sugar, Chicken Fat, Potato Starch, Natural Flavor, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Tumeric
Check Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Swanson Broth Chicken Natural Goodness Fat Free Low Sodium 32oz. CTN
Pacific Foods Organic Gluten Free Free Range Chicken Broth - 32oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Cooking Base Roasted Beef -- 8 oz
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Organic Chicken Base, Reduced Sodium - 16 oz is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Seasoning · Spreadable


