Is Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz Oat Free?

This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for oat free

  • food starch

food starch

Dietitian note

Starch can be derived from a variety of grains. If the product doesn't specify the specific grain used and/or does not state oat-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Better Than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base 35 oz is a seasoning made from pureed carrots, celery, onions, and tomato. It adds flavor to various dishes, including marinades, glazes, and vegetables. This seasoned vegetable base is a convenient alternative to bouillon cubes, with 1 bouillon cube being equal to Better Than Bouillon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetables (organic), vegetable juice concentrate (organic), carrots (organic), celery (organic), onion (organic), tomato (organic)), salt, soy sauce (organic), water, soybeans (organic), salt, alcohol (organic)), cane sugar (organic), maltodextrin (organic), food starch (organic), yeast extract, onion powder (organic), garlic powder (organic), spice (organic)

Check Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketGrocery GatewayIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go