Is Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans
  • soy
  • soy sauce

soybeans

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Better Than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base 35 oz is a seasoning made from pureed carrots, celery, onions, and tomato. It adds flavor to various dishes, including marinades, glazes, and vegetables. This seasoned vegetable base is a convenient alternative to bouillon cubes, with 1 bouillon cube being equal to Better Than Bouillon.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

vegetables (organic), vegetable juice concentrate (organic), carrots (organic), celery (organic), onion (organic), tomato (organic)), salt, soy sauce (organic), water, soybeans (organic), salt, alcohol (organic)), cane sugar (organic), maltodextrin (organic), food starch (organic), yeast extract, onion powder (organic), garlic powder (organic), spice (organic)

Check Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better than Bouillon Organic Tan Label Vegetable Base, 3.5 oz is available at 14 retailers

Central MarketGrocery GatewayIGAJewel-OscoKrogerRalphsSafewayShopRiteUnited SupermarketsVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSaltyGarlicky
Texture
ThickSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal PrepOn The Go