Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Beef Base Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef stock
  • roasted beef
  • natural flavors

beef stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated roasted beef base provides a pronounced, savory beef flavor with a smooth, spreadable texture that dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enrich gravies, soups, stews, sauces and braises. Reviewers note robust, authentic roast notes and versatility, while some occasionally report high saltiness and strong potency requiring cautious dosing.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Calories, fat, sodium, carb, Roasted Beef, maltodextrin, salt, cane sugar, beef stock, yeast extract, flavoring, food starch, caramel color, natural flavors.

Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Beef Base against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryMeaty
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep