Is Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • dried whey
  • roasted chicken
  • disodium inosinate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Concentrated, smooth paste delivers a rich roasted poultry flavor with savory, umami depth; dissolves readily into liquids. Commonly used to enrich soups, stews, sauces, gravies, casseroles, marinades and rice dishes. Reviewers note convenient versatility and consistent depth of flavor, though some report it can be noticeably salty at usage levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, DRIED WHEY (MILK), FLAVORING, FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC. ALLERGENS: MILK, SOYBEANS.

Check Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Better Than Bouillon Roasted Chicken Base is available at 1 retailer

Grocery Gateway

About this product

Seasoning · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep