Is Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar Vegan?

Description
A concentrated, smooth paste that delivers rich turkey flavor and dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make broths, gravies, soups, stuffing, sauces, and marinades; users report pronounced, savory results with sparse usage. Review themes note convenience, potency, long shelf life, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity overall.
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- chicken fat
- dried whey
- turkey meat with natural juices
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, smooth paste that delivers rich turkey flavor and dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make broths, gravies, soups, stuffing, sauces, and marinades; users report pronounced, savory results with sparse usage. Review themes note convenience, potency, long shelf life, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Chicken Fat, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Dried Whey (Milk), Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color, Turkey Meat With Natural Juices, Caramel Color
Check Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


