Is Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar Vegetarian?

Description
A concentrated, smooth paste that delivers rich turkey flavor and dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make broths, gravies, soups, stuffing, sauces, and marinades; users report pronounced, savory results with sparse usage. Review themes note convenience, potency, long shelf life, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity overall.
Why it's not vegetarian
- chicken fat
- turkey meat with natural juices
chicken fat
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
A concentrated, smooth paste that delivers rich turkey flavor and dissolves readily into hot liquids. Commonly used to make broths, gravies, soups, stuffing, sauces, and marinades; users report pronounced, savory results with sparse usage. Review themes note convenience, potency, long shelf life, and occasional remarks about strong flavor intensity overall.
Ingredients
Turkey Meat With Natural Juices, Salt, Maltodextrin (From Corn), Chicken Fat, Sugar, Yeast Extract, Flavoring, Dried Whey (Milk), Food Starch-modified, Caramel Color, Turkey Meat With Natural Juices, Caramel Color
Check Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Better Than Bouillon Superior Touch Turkey Base, 8 Oz. Jar is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Seasoning · Liquid


