Is Better Than Gravy Premium Roasted Beef Gravy, 12 Oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • contains 2% or less of unsalted butter
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

BEEF STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETTER THAN BOUILLON BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), RED WINE VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION

Check Better Than Gravy Premium Roasted Beef Gravy, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiRich
Texture
CreamyThick
Commonly used for
DippingToppingCookingMeal Prep