Is Better Than Gravy Premium Roasted Beef Gravy, 12 Oz Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cream
- whey
- nonfat dry milk
- roasted beef with concentrated beef stock
- better than bouillon beef base
- beef stock
- unsalted butter
- contains 2% or less of unsalted butter
- xanthan gum
- natural flavors
cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
BEEF STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, BETTER THAN BOUILLON BEEF BASE (ROASTED BEEF WITH CONCENTRATED BEEF STOCK, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, WHEY, POTATO FLOUR, CARAMEL COLOR, CORN OIL, XANTHAN GUM), NONFAT DRY MILK, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), RED WINE VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, SPICES, GARLIC, ONION
Check Better Than Gravy Premium Roasted Beef Gravy, 12 Oz against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Better Than Gravy Premium Roasted Beef Gravy, 12 Oz in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Liquid


