Is Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • unsalted butter
  • contains 2% or less of yeast extract, unsalted butter
  • nonfat dry milk
  • whey

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: CHICKEN STOCK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, NONFAT DRY MILK, BETTER THAN BOUILLON CHICKEN BASE (ROASTED CHICKEN, SALT, SUGAR, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, WHEY, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, FLAVORING), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF FOOD STARCH, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, TURMERIC. CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF YEAST EXTRACT, UNSALTED BUTTER (CREAM), SUGAR, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, GARLIC, ONION.

Check Better Than Gravy Roasted Chicken Gravy against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Jar, Liquid

Flavor
SavoryUmamiButterySalty
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
SauceDippingMeal PrepGravy