Is Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles Wheat Free?

This product may or may not be wheat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain wheat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for wheat free

  • organic konnyaku flour
  • organic oat fiber

organic konnyaku flour

Dietitian note

When "flour" is on an ingredient label and the source is not specified, it may contain wheat. Please note that gluten-free flour is not necessarily wheat-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

These noodles offer mild, neutral flavor with a slightly earthy note and a firm, springy texture that some reviewers describe as chewy while others find it slightly gelatinous. Common uses include stir-fries, soups, salads, and saucy dishes where they absorb flavors; reviewers note quick cooking; many advise rinsing before use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Purified Water, Organic Konnyaku Flour And Organic Oat Fiber (Juroat).

Check Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Better Than Noodles Organic Konnyaku Noodles is available at 3 retailers

VitacostWegmansGrocery Gateway

About this product

Noodle · Pouch, Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Chewy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepStir FrySoup