Is BETTER VALU, INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- nonfat milk
- whey protein concentrate
- whey
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, WHEY, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WHEY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, NONFAT MILK*, TRICALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM CASEINATE, DIPOTASSIUM PHOSPHATE, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, EMULSIFIER (MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES).
Check BETTER VALU, INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETTER VALU, INSTANT HOT COCOA MIX in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Quaker Old Fashioned Oats Instant Oats Hot Cereal , Old Fashioned Oatmeal
Swiss Miss Milk Chocolate Flavored Hot Cocoa Mix, 8 Count Hot Cocoa Mix Packets
Swiss Miss Marshmallow Hot Cocoa Mix (8) 1.38 Ounce Envelopes
Better Oats Oat Revolution! Oatmeal Instant with Flax Steel Cut Maple & Brown Sugar - 10 Count
About this product
Beverage · Powder


