Is BETTER VALU, RANCH DRESSING Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- disodium inosinate
- calcium disodium edta to protect flavor
- natural flavor
disodium inosinate
Dietitian noteDisodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, VEGETABLE OIL (CANOLA AND/OR SOYBEAN), DISTILLED VINEGAR, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, SALT, EGG YOLK, BUTTERMILK, CONTAINS LESS THAN 1% PHOSPHORIC ACID, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, XANTHAN GUM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DRIED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE, AND SODIUM BENZOATE (AS PRESERVATIVES), SPICE, DISODIUM PHOSPHATE, DISODIUM INOSINATE AND DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA TO PROTECT FLAVOR.
Check BETTER VALU, RANCH DRESSING against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open BETTER VALU, RANCH DRESSING in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Hidden Valley The Original Ranch Plant Powered Topping & Dressing
About this product
Dressing · Bottle


