Is bettergoods Alphonso Mango Pineapple Sorbet Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- propylene glycol alginate
- diglycerides
- natural flavors
- dextrose
propylene glycol alginate
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ALPHONSO MANGO PUREE, CANE SUGAR, DEXTROSE, MALTODEXTRIN, GLUCOSE, CHICORY ROOT FIBER, COCONUT OIL, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, PINEAPPLE JUICE CONCENTRATE, CAROB GUM, NATURAL FLAVORS, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ALGINATE, COLORS ADDED (FRUIT AND VEGETABLE JUICE, ANNATTO EXTRACT, TURMERIC EXTRACT, BETA-CAROTENE), PECTIN.
Check bettergoods Alphonso Mango Pineapple Sorbet against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open bettergoods Alphonso Mango Pineapple Sorbet in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Silk Dairy Free, Peach Mango Plant Based, Soy Milk Yogurt Alternative Container, 5.3 oz
ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY GUMMI CANDY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, LEMON, PINEAPPLE, RASPBERRY
Talenti Dairy-Free Sorbetto Alphonso Mango Vegan 1 pint
(6 cans) Dole 100% Pineapple Juice, Canned Pineapple Juice, 6 fl oz
Outshine Pineapple Frozen Fruit Bars, Non-GMO, Gluten Free, 6 Ct
About this product
Frozen Dessert · Frozen


