Is Bettergoods Authentic French Macarons Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk
  • milk proteins
  • nonfat dry milk
  • butter
  • dry whole milk

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk proteins
nonfat dry milk
butter

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Blanched Almond Flour, Egg Whites, Glucose Syrup (wheat), Coconut Milk, Apricots, Figs, Strawberry Puree, Corn Starch, Blueberry Puree, Dried Egg Whites, Lime Puree, Fig Paste, Lemon Juice, Lemons, Fruit And Vegetable Juices (colors), Natural Flavors, Pectin, Spirulina Extract (color), White Chocolate (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Dry Whole Milk, Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Paprika (color), Nonfat Dry Milk, Shredded Coconut, Cocoa Butter, Butter, Apples, Xanthan Gum, Milk Proteins, Rapeseed Oil, Lemon Puree, Turmeric (color), Water. Contains Milk, Eggs, Almonds, Wheat and Soya. It may also contain Tree Nuts.

Check Bettergoods Authentic French Macarons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruity
Texture
CrispyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go