Is Bettergoods Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Savory patties with maple sweetness and a firm yet tender texture that browns evenly when pan-fried. Commonly served alongside eggs, pancakes, or in breakfast sandwiches; reviewers frequently mention reliable flavor and convenient frozen portions, while a minority report occasional inconsistency in size, texture, or packaging across deliveries during shipping transit.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Meat, Water, Sugar, Maple Sugar, Salt, Natural Flavors, Spices, Vegetable Oil (canola Or Soybean Oil), Corn Starch, Dextrose, Garlic Powder, Onion Powder, Maltodextrin, Gum Acacia, Maple Syrup, Yeast Extract.

Check Bettergoods Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
2.0(1 review)

Tasty but….

These were yummy! However I had a reaction right after consuming. I’m gluten, dairy and egg free…. These should have been safe. Could possibly be a cross contamination issue or maybe I’m reacting to something else in them.

equusluver
equusluver•Sep 29, 2025

Where to buy

Bettergoods Chicken & Maple Breakfast Sausage Patties is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Patty

Flavor
SavorySweetGarlicky
Texture
JuicyTender
Commonly used for
Breakfast ItemSandwich FillingSnackingOn The Go