Is Bettergoods Chicken Tinga Seasoning Blend Vegetarian?

Yes! We believe this product is vegetarian as there are no meat or fish ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

A smoky, tangy seasoning that yields saucy, shredded-chicken texture and a balanced, medium heat; commonly used to make tacos, tostadas, sandwiches, bowls, and meal prep. Reviewers note consistent flavor, ease of use, and authentic-tasting results, with occasional comments about heat level and preferred saltiness across multiple stores and online platforms.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tomato, Chili Powder, Sea Salt, Organic Ground Dates, Onion, Chipotle Pepper, Garlic, Tapioca Flour, Black Pepper.

Check Bettergoods Chicken Tinga Seasoning Blend against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seasoning · Powder

Flavor
SavorySpicySmokyGarlicky
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepGrillingMarinading