Is bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (Chicken wing sections, water, modified food starch, rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, maltodextrin, sodium phosphates, yeast extract, wheat gluten, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, dried chicken, chicken broth, soybean oil, spices, spice extractive. Blanched in vegetable oil). DRY RUB PACKET (Brown sugar, salt, spices, sugar, refiners syrup, dehydrated tomato, fructose, paprika (color), dehydrated garlic, onion powder, yeast extract. Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, lactic acid, oak extractives, invert sugar, paprika extract (color), caramel color, safflower and/or sunflower oil (processing aid), silicon dioxide (processing aid). CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep