Is bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • contains wheat
  • wheat gluten
  • wheat
  • yeast extract
  • natural smoke flavor
  • natural flavors
  • modified food starch

contains wheat

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (Chicken wing sections, water, modified food starch, rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, maltodextrin, sodium phosphates, yeast extract, wheat gluten, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, dried chicken, chicken broth, soybean oil, spices, spice extractive. Blanched in vegetable oil). DRY RUB PACKET (Brown sugar, salt, spices, sugar, refiners syrup, dehydrated tomato, fructose, paprika (color), dehydrated garlic, onion powder, yeast extract. Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, lactic acid, oak extractives, invert sugar, paprika extract (color), caramel color, safflower and/or sunflower oil (processing aid), silicon dioxide (processing aid). CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep