Is bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 3 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • dried chicken
  • chicken broth
  • chicken wing sections
  • fully cooked chicken wings
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • natural smoke flavor

dried chicken

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: FULLY COOKED CHICKEN WINGS (Chicken wing sections, water, modified food starch, rice flour. Contains 2% or less of: Salt, maltodextrin, sodium phosphates, yeast extract, wheat gluten, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, dried chicken, chicken broth, soybean oil, spices, spice extractive. Blanched in vegetable oil). DRY RUB PACKET (Brown sugar, salt, spices, sugar, refiners syrup, dehydrated tomato, fructose, paprika (color), dehydrated garlic, onion powder, yeast extract. Contains 2% or less of: Molasses, natural smoke flavor, natural flavors, monosodium glutamate, citric acid, lactic acid, oak extractives, invert sugar, paprika extract (color), caramel color, safflower and/or sunflower oil (processing aid), silicon dioxide (processing aid). CONTAINS WHEAT.

Check bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

bettergoods Chicken Wings with Brown Sugar BBQ Dry Rub, 22 oz (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Poultry · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
SavorySmokySweetGarlicky
Texture
Juicy
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingSnackingMeal Prep