Is Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream
  • whey protein concentrate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy soup offering a mildly smoky heat balanced by subtle sweetness; texture pairs a smooth base with tender bites. Commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner alongside bread or crackers. Reviewers note pleasing flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and overall seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Base (water, Fire Roasted Corn), Water, Hatch Chile Pepper, Whipping Cream, Sugar, Carrots, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potatoes, Onion Puree, Celery, Jalapeño Peppers, Butter, Salt, Green Onion, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Spice, Chipotle Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch