Is Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • whipping cream
  • glucono delta-lactone
  • butter

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy soup offering a mildly smoky heat balanced by subtle sweetness; texture pairs a smooth base with tender bites. Commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner alongside bread or crackers. Reviewers note pleasing flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and overall seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Base (water, Fire Roasted Corn), Water, Hatch Chile Pepper, Whipping Cream, Sugar, Carrots, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potatoes, Onion Puree, Celery, Jalapeño Peppers, Butter, Salt, Green Onion, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Spice, Chipotle Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch