Is Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey protein concentrate
  • milk
  • butter
  • whipping cream

whey protein concentrate

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Rich, creamy soup offering a mildly smoky heat balanced by subtle sweetness; texture pairs a smooth base with tender bites. Commonly served as a quick lunch or light dinner alongside bread or crackers. Reviewers note pleasing flavor and convenience, though some mention occasional variability in thickness and overall seasoning levels.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Corn Base (water, Fire Roasted Corn), Water, Hatch Chile Pepper, Whipping Cream, Sugar, Carrots, Corn Starch, Contains Less Than 2% Of Potatoes, Onion Puree, Celery, Jalapeño Peppers, Butter, Salt, Green Onion, Whey Protein Concentrate, Glucono Delta-lactone, Citrus Fiber, Spice, Chipotle Chili Pepper. Contains Milk.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Bettergoods Creamy Hatch Chile And Corn Chowder is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavorySmoky
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunch