Is Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • buttermilk

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Smooth, creamy dressing delivers a cool tang with a noticeable spicy kick and savory undertones; texture is thick enough for dipping yet pourable for salads. Commonly used as a salad dressing, vegetable dip, sandwich spread, or wing and taco accompaniment. Reviewers note balanced heat, consistent creaminess, and versatility, widely appreciated.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Soybean Oil, Water, Buttermilk, Distilled Vinegar, Jalapeño Pepper, Sugar, Salt, Egg Yolk, Contains Less Than 2% Of Natural Flavors (contains Milk), Monosodium Glutamate, Phosphoric Acid, Modified Food Starch, Xanthan Gum, Onion*, Garlic*, Disodium Phosphate, Cilantro*, Spice, Paprika, Potassium Sorbate (preservative), Sodium Benzoate (preservative), Calcium Disodium Edta To Protect Flavor. *dried. Contains Milk and Eggs.

Check Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Dressing · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyTangySavory
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SaladDippingSandwichTopping
Lactose Free? Bettergoods Creamy Jalapeño Ranch Dressing | Spoonful