Is Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • vital wheat gluten
  • whole wheat flour
  • wheat
  • natural flavors

vital wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

whole wheat flour
wheat
natural flavors

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Wheat Flour, Vital Wheat Gluten, Cane Sugar, Whey Protein Concentrate, Mini Chocolate Chips (sugar, Unsweetened Chocolate†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Extract), Chocolate Chunks (sugar, Chocolate Liquor†, Cocoa Butter†, Soy Lecithin, Vanilla Bean Powder), Baking Powder (sodium Acid Pyrophosphate, Sodium Bicarbonate, Corn Starch, Monocalcium Phosphate), Salt, Natural Flavors. Contains Milk, Wheat and Soy.

Check Bettergoods Double Chocolate Chunk Protein Pancake And Waffle Mix against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Grain · Powder

Flavor
SweetChocolatey
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
BreakfastBakingMeal Prep